Skip to Content

WoW Classic Server Populations 2021

WoW Classic Server Populations 2021

Last year, we took a look at the World of Warcraft Classic server populations for the first quarter of the year. The results were impressive, as imagined would be the case for the most popular MMORPG of all time. In early 2020, we saw 357,000 active players in the US and EU at the end of Q1, with about 177,000 on US servers and 180,000 on European servers. We were curious to see how the numbers held up over the past year. Here’s a look at the WoW Classic server populations for 2021 so far.

We took a look at the data for the last week in March 2021 and compared it to the numbers for the same time in 2020. As of March 2021, there are roughly 215,000 WoW Classic players on US and EU servers. The breakdown is approximately 108,000 on US servers and 107,000 on EU servers. That’s about a 39.8% decrease in players, and understandable considering Naxxramas released almost four months ago.

A few servers like Thalnos, Anathema, Arcanite Reaper, and Felstriker are entirely barren, but some have held up reasonably well. A few servers like Atiesh and Westfall even had increases in player counts as folks transferred servers. Overall, we expect a significant surge in users come Burning Crusade Classic launch.

Classic WoW US Server Populations 2021

ServerAllianceHorde2021 Players2020 Players
Herod287242699730
Whitemane4852600110551
Faerlina554545427850
Fairbanks386246618280
Incendius100012028147
Arugal435744098299
Stalagg01009736077
Skeram49618967734
Grobbulus554544126293
Heartseeker94619465583
Blaumeux326824916078
Sulfuras435752176662
Bigglesworth435737345534
Pagle92854175976
Kromcrush336730496107
Kirtonos336719995283
Yojamba435736184913
Benediction554545494873
Rattlegore425821634894
Kurinnaxx366416204063
Mankrik277353814232
Atiesh782249003868
Thunderfury623827303914
Earthfury485231883581
Westfall881236773371
Smolderweb445617453168
Myzrael683224573036
Netherwind623836122057
Remulos732719012104
OldBlanchy663417582100
DeviateDelight61399491423
Ashkandi653519151717
BloodsailBuccaneers782214081454
Windseeker613919911232
Anathema3565419912
Azuresong68321576906
Loatheb5941514764
Overall5347108289172766

Classic WoW EU Server Populations 2021

ServerAllianceHorde2021 Players2020 Players
Firemaw5248421810359
Gehennas445660939015
Lucifron010023726426
Mograine455542888305
Shazzrah376332388244
Sulfuron445641698111
Venoxis445642867633
Golemagg425835997244
Razorgore465440936714
Earthshaker673342627927
Noggenfogger366436656106
Gandling366423186215
Ashbringer514929845351
Patchwerk455529135619
Everlook732748235363
ZandalarTribe633731614946
PyrewoodVillage762454855088
Amnennar465430214819
Dragon’sCall415924004277
Flamelash29713422216
MirageRaceway722848654744
Auberdine663442854413
Heartstriker98220394785
Stonespine8929754185
Dreadmist435719313977
Razorfen693133153726
Skullflame524810543365
Finkle475323303212
Transcendence485227213463
NethergardeKeep712936482565
Bloodfang752524593037
Mandokir475314892479
TenStorms18826212303
Lakeshire722830992055
HydraxianWaterlords77231120970
Overall5149107681179257

The largest servers globally include Whitemane for the US and Gehennes for the EU, with a reasonably balanced Alliance to Horde ratio. Formerly popular streamer servers Faerlina and Firemaw dropped a few ranks since last year. We will have to wait and see how Burning Crusade Classic affects these numbers. Will Burning Crusade Classic increase the player count to its all-time highs?

Back to Navigation